CLA-2-71:S:N:N3:118 811256

Mr. Michael Edwards, Sr.
Radix Group International
4202 East Elwood Street.
Suite 20
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of platinum wire from Germany.

Dear Mr. Edwards:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Heraeus Inc, dated June 5, 1995. You state your product is platinum alloy wire which is composed of 90 percent platinum (with a purity of 99.9 percent), 5 percent rhodium, and 5 percent palladium. You further state that the wire will be imported wound in spools in approximate lengths of 500 meters (1640 feet).

The additional U.S. notes to the chapter notes for Chapter 71 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) state that "semimanufactered" refers to "wrought metal products in the form of....wire" Such products of Platinum, rhodium, and palladium are covered under heading 7110. Since this heading makes no distinctions between alloy and non alloy grades of these metals, and because the wire is 90 percent platinum, we believe it should be classified as a product of platinum. The provision applicable to the wire will be subheading 7110.11.0050, HTS, which provides for: Platinum, unwrought or in semimanufactured forms..: Platinum: Other. The rate of duty is Free. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport